Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help please
Apr 25, 2012

I was diagnosed with herpes simplex 2 recently. I caught it during protected sex with a prostitute. My outbreaks have been on my testicle and groin area. Areas not covered by a condom. I tested negative for HIV at the 16 week and the 21 week mark? Should I retest at the 24 week mark or is my test accurate and conclusive? Thank you for the help

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Sorry to hear about the Herpes infection. Unfortunately, Herpes is a skin-to-skin disease and while condom use reduces the likelihood of transmission, it does not eliminate it. If you haven't already done so, I would suggest talking with your doctor about treatment options available to you.

Your HIV test is accurate and conclusive. Any HIV testing done outside of the three month window can be considered conclusive.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Seriously, do I need to get tested again, or am I okay?!
Next
scared......Please Help Help Help.............!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement