Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can't Stop Fretting About Oral with HIV+ Man
Apr 25, 2012

6 days ago I briefly performed oral sex on a man who told me before the experience that he's HIV+ and that he's on meds. He was too drunk to get fully hard, but I know that pre-ejaculate can come out of a flaccid or semi-flaccid penis. I feel as though I might have tasted some. Anyway, I'm freaking out and finding every reason why I could be infected. After I read the bit on your website about oral sex carrying a small risk, and pre-ejaculate carrying an even smaller risk I felt calmer... but today I found a small cut in the inside of my cheek, and I started to freak out again. I really want to get a PCR DNA test next week, but I'm wondering if that's an overreaction.

Please, please respond. Thanks.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I think that going in for a PCR DNA test would be an overreaction. Even if he had ejaculated into your mouth, your risk would be extremely low. As for that cut in your mouth - unless it was a big open bleeding wound, I would not be concerned.

Bottom line: Your risk was extremely low, and I would not be concerned. Take a deep breath. Relax. :o)

In health,

Richard



Previous
The CDC says 3 months might not be enough?! Help please!!
Next
Further Testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement