Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Naat test
Apr 23, 2012

Hello, I had a HIV naat test done at 8 weeks post possible exposure and a antibody test at 9 weeks. My exposure was that I received oral sex unprotected. The clinic told that I don't have to test again at 12 weeks because the Naat test looks for the virus and it is more sensitive than the antibody test and that my risk was so low and almost nonexistent. Can I stop worrying about any possible infection. Was I at risk to begin with? I'm worried because I've read online that the Nast test is not accurate and conclusive. Why us it given if not conclusive with a 2-4 week window period? Please help me.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Your risk of receiving oral sex was very low and a NAAT test at 8 weeks would be very accurate. Take care

LHW



Previous
Blood on toilet paper
Next
3, 6 months? Can I relax completely? please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement