Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If I have real hiv symptoms, will I be positive on a test?
Apr 23, 2012

Hi,

I had some itchy bumps on my chest and lower back about 13 to 14 weeks after I had my unprotected exposure. I tested back negative at 16 weeks (4 months). Should I have the need to to worried still?? I've been really worried and paranoid now, and I really need some help. Shannon says that we should still go back at 6 months to get tested, while Richard Cordova says that after 3 months (12 weeks), we're conclusive for sure. I don't know what to think right now, and it's always on my mind. Please help! My results were negative, at 16 weeks, after my first exposure. My doctor said to go back and get tested after 6 weeks too.. I'm very worried. Should I be completely worry-free now?

It would mean A LOT to me if you answered this. Thanks.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Recommendations have become new and it is conclusive at 3 months. 6 months was the most previous recommendations but with the new testing and the accuracy that has been developed we know now that 3 months is conclusive.

Sorry about the confusion! Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Transmission
Next
is this a symptom of hiv?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement