Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive ELISA, indeterminate Western Blot postpartum
Apr 22, 2012

14 months ago, at 5 weeks pregnant, I had a negative HIV test. I was tested a month ago, and results showed positive ELISA and indeterminate WB. I went back to repeat the test and a rapid HIV test was done while I was there, which was negative. I have been with my husband for 2 1/2 years and he swears he has been faithful. What are the chances I have HIV and it just wasn't showing up on the last test I had?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Indeterminate HIV tests can result from a variety of conditions, including pregnancy, due to the development of nonspecific cross-reacting antibodies. I would suggest you repeat your HIV screening test (rapid test, EIA, ELISA). If negative, you're HIV negative. If positive, repeat your Western Blot. If your test is again indeterminate, I'd suggest getting a qualitative HIV PCR DNA. This type of test does not rely on anti-HIV antibodies and can be helpful in sorting out indeterminate antibody-test results. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
blood injections
Next
Im confused on my hiv results????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement