Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do i have to re test again, or not?
Apr 22, 2012

hi expert. i was with a girl, and we had penetrative sex with condom but we also had oral sex unprotected each other i had a herpex simple in the moment i was doing oral to her thats my main worried...

i tested for hiv at 4 week after the inciden in a laboratory clinic hiv1/hiv2 came out negative...

then i tested at 11 weeks in the same laboratory clinic for hiv1/hiv2 and came out negative...

should i test again? is 77 days i mean 11 week conclusive for me? i just want to move on

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You must wait 12 weeks for a conclusive result. Since most people show up positive by 28 days, I would feel confident in an 11 week test. Even with the cold sore, oral sex is still a low-risk activity and I do not think this situation warranted testing.

Bottom line: Yes, you can move on.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Oral sex with Condom
Next
Richard please put my mind at rest

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement