Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex after Cystoscopy
Apr 22, 2012

Hello Dr. Cordova,

I am a 35 year old male and recently had a cystoscopy performed on me. I had no visible bleeding or burning sensation while urinating after the cystoscopy. Two days after the cystoscopy I made a stupid mistake and had condom protected vaginal sex with a sex worker after having received unprotected oral sex from her for about a minute. I was hoping if you could tell me whether my exposure would warrant HIV testing.

Thank you so much.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

No, this situation would not warrant HIV testing. Your condom use effectively protected you against HIV; oral sex is a low-risk activity, especially for the insertive partner.

In health,

Richard



Previous
hiv querry
Next
Oral sex with Condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement