Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Peripheral neuropathy of HIV?
Apr 22, 2012

Hi, I'm 24 years old. I tested negative after 13 weeks of protected sex with a commercial sex worker from Romania (92 days) with HIV Combo Ag-Ac despite I'm convinced that I was positive. Since then I have burning sensation in my left leg. Worried about HIV and not yet convinced I went for another HIV test (rapid) after 6 months (27 weeks) that was negative. But this burning sensation goes away and come back and I'm concerned about peripheral neuropathy of HIV. What should I do? Could this be related with HIV? In work sometimes people tell me that I'm pale (like before faint) and this make me more nervous and anxious about something wrong, including HIV disease.

Thanks for your help.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Neuropathy would more likely be caused by the medications used to treat HIV, not the virus itself. Also, 13 weeks would be far too soon for someone to be experiencing neuropathy. Lastly, any testing done outside of the 12 week windows is considered conclusive.

Bottom line: You are negative. You do not have HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV transmission non sexual
Next
Unclear on Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement