Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Umbrella rash
Apr 22, 2012

Please help. 5 days after a possible exposure I had a small 50pence umbrella shaped rash appear on my neck it was red and slightly raised and tender to touch. I had no other symptoms. A) is ars rash normally more widespread than one small patch? B) it began to fade within 12 hours though can still be slightly seen 1 week later, is this characteristic of ars rash? C) is 5 days post exposure too quick to show symptoms? D) is the rash normally accompanied by other symptoms? Thankyou so much for your time

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Everyone has different symptoms some have many some have no symptoms.Though I can tell you that 5 days post exposure is too quick for a symptom of HIV. You may have come into contact with something else, had a bug bite, an allergic reaction to something else. If symptoms persist and you find yourself not feeling well as time goes on I would definitely recommend that you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Kissing risx
Next
Re: Hello, Please answer me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement