Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get tested?
Apr 21, 2012

I am a guy, and another guy gave me oral sex about six months ago. It lasted about a minute, and I did not ejaculate in his mouth. That was the only sexual contact that we had. I have not had sex since. About 2 months after the encounter, my monocytes began increasing on a blood test,they have continued to elevate (currently at 13% six months since encounter) I did have a brief illness about a month after the sex.

Could I have HIV from simply getting head?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission, but it does carry a risk. Having some changes to your body and how you are feeling it is important to not only get HIV tested but also a screening for all sexually transmitted infections. I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
TEST
Next
HIV SCARED of Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement