Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV queries
Apr 21, 2012

I am female age 43 years couple of days ago i have had HIV ELISA combo test done whose result is "REACTIVE(4.61)",does it mean i am infected with hiv/aids.Should i go for the repeatation of the same test or should i go for western blot test. And importantly i have had multiple pregnencies before this. plz help me out with this i am very tensed.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm afraid that this result likely means that you're HIV positive. Here in the US, we'd do a confirmatory Western blot test before being sure of the diagnosis. Either way, make sure to follow up with care providers or case managers to help navigate your next steps.

Know that there are very supportive and non-judgmental care systems- connecting with them will help you in your health.

Be well and write back anytime, BY



Previous
Oral sex with two women
Next
TEST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement