Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative ELISA but concerned
Apr 21, 2012

I recentley had a non reactive ELISA result. My concern is that my exposure may have occured about 10 years ago. I recentley have had dirahrrea for the past 4 months, and I have a dry mouth feeling for a lot longer. Is it possible to be an hiv false negative if you truly have AIDS? My total lymphocyte count was 1600 in Feb. Will it seem crazy to go back to the doctor and ask for a HIV DNA check? Or should I let it be.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If you have not had a unprotected in the last 10 years and with your test being negative just recently then you are HIV negative. If in the last 10 years you have had any type of HIV transmission exposure than yes I would ask for another test to be sure. If that comes back negative then I would ask for follow up on your diarrhea because obviously something is going on that needs to be treated.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please answe my question, I'm so worried-2
Next
Re: please answer my question, I'm so worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement