Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Hello, please answer me
Apr 21, 2012

Response from Ms. Southall Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission but with your symptoms I would recommend that you have a full screening for all Sexually Transmitted Diseases. To ensure any type of STD transmission.

Be well and get tested! Shannon

So this is typical of a HIV infection? The act happened on March 2nd this year. Can I test now?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi From your symptoms I am concerned that you may have picked up another type of sexually transmitted virus not just HIV. You can be tested for HIV and other STI's now.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Swollen Glands 6 weeks after risky behavior
Next
Please answe my question, I'm so worried-2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement