Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I was wearing underwear, he wasnt. Am I at risk of HIV
Apr 21, 2012

First of all I would like to say that this is an amazing website, and I appreciate the time taken to answer people's questions.

I recently had an encounter with a boy at school. We were in bed together, but decided that we wouldn't have sex. He always uses condoms, but seen as we werent going to actually do it he didnt this time. At one point, however he was completely naked, but I had my underwear on. He then rubbed his penis against my genital area once through my underwear (my underwear was covering me); he wanted to start dry humping; but I refused. He didnt ejaculate and I didnt feel any pre-ejaculatory fluid. I know it might seem silly, but I'm now very worried that I might have contracted HIV or another STD. Please I would appreciate if someone could help.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI first no question is silly, not asking the question is!!! You are fine. From what you have described there was no exchange of body fluid for HIV transmission to occur!

You are safe!

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Re: Oral STD Exposure
Next
worried of infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement