Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Serious Questions
Apr 21, 2012

March 26, I had sex with CSW, yes im imbarssed. I had with vaginal sex condom, oral without. Before that I had burning sensation around my grion area because I was using Kojic acid soap. My skin was pealing because of that. In penis and testical and inner thighs. It was rough sex, but condom was still on. Penis was not fully erected but covered to my knowlegde. but 2 weeks after the incident I had symptoms. I noticed that it was creeping up on me 2-3 days piror. I had headache. runny nose clear snot. throat soreness, mild fever. I lost maybe 10-15 lbs because of the sickness. canker sores in back off mouth. symptom lasted about 10-12 days. I was able to work around it. Mild cough and runny nose during the 10-12 days. I would like some advice as if it is a sign of ars. and the likelyhood of everything (hiv). I was really depressed and worried during that time after the incident with the CSW. and still am now. Please anwser this for me. Test Elisa Neg after three weeks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I doubt there was risk of HIV exposure, given what you write. Your early HIV test being negative is also very reassuring. I recommend you get tested again in 3 weeks and if negative, you are done.

DW



Previous
king of the worried wells
Next
HIV Risk,Insertive Anal HIV Positive partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement