Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Occupational exposure??
Apr 21, 2012

Have a question. I was working in our OB/GYN department and was cleaning instruments--some of which had blood on them. They all had been exposed to the water with disinfectant in it. I had gloves and a gown on, however when I went to pull the drain my sleeve got in soaked in the water and got my arm wet. I do not believe it got inside my glove. I did immediately wash my arm off with soap and water and then cleaned with a cavi-wipe (even though you shouldn't use those on your body) Now I'm freaking out to the point of chest pain. Did not have any open wounds, cuts etc...maybe a hang nail or two. Am I being OCD?!

Response from Dr. Wohl

There is no way this led to HIV risk. Just getting wet with water (with disinfectant) that had soiled instruments can not transmit HIV. Given your work, it would be important to learn more about how HIV is transmitted. The CDC occupational guidelines regarding blood borne infections would be a good place to start.

DW



Previous
Does truvada affect bone healing or grafts?
Next
Will this surgery affect the hiv window period??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement