Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral wound and HIV
Apr 19, 2012

I had wisdom teeth sugery and a few days after i ended up giving oral to my boyfreind, not full on oral i did not take him into my mouth but then i freaked out because i remembered i have an open wound. I dont know if he is HIV positive or not we are always safe but chould i have contracted it?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

In a situation like this, you literally had a large open wound in your mouth. Cases like this can certainly increase the risk of transmission. If you did not take his penis into your mouth then I would not be concerned. The risk would come from having his penis in your mouth and subsequently getting his semen into the wound.

My biggest concern is that you do not know your boyfriends status. Even if you are practicing safe sex, you should be discussing your HIV status with each other. Another great practice to get into is going for a full round of STD screenings (including HIV) with your partner every six months to a year. Having conversations around HIV and STD's can be a little awkward at first, but if you commit to an open and honest conversation with your partner it will help bring you closer as a couple.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV test at 89 days
Next
Discharge question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement