Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


begging for answer please advice me I'm very worried
Apr 19, 2012

I had an unprotected oral sex almost three weeks ago with a guy of unknown status. I swallowed his semen after he ejaculated. Am I at risk of getting HIV? How many weeks or months do i need to get a reliable results of the test? Please I'm begging for answer.Right now I have cough and experience a muscle twitches. I'm afraid these are symptoms of HIV. Please Please I need answer.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. I would not be concerned. I don't even recommend that you get tested for this incident in particular. If you need to be tested for your peace of mind, then you can go in for a test at 12 weeks.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Oral Sex with a Condom on..
Next
HIV test at 89 days

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement