Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering with a day old cut.
Apr 19, 2012

Dear sir. During the period from nov 2011 to jan 2012 i was involved in sex wid 3 prostitutes wherein i had sex using 2 condoms each time.No condom breakage or slipping occured,but in january i had a small razor cut (1-2cm) on my finger next day i fingered a prostitute for maybe 1-2 mins. i felt a small pain and stopped .there was no visible bleeding but the redness could be seen.In feb i had dry cough with headache and fever which lasted for 3 weeks. Is there any chance i may have been infected.Am getting tested next week (90 day).Will this 90 day ELISA test be conclusive. Thanks in advance

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned about the cut on your finger. HIV needs direct access to your bloodstream for transmission to occur. The moment you cut yourself, the body starts to heal itself. A small paper cut, while still visible after one day, would not be a good route of transmission for the virus.

A test at 90 days can be considered conclusive.

In health,

Richard



Previous
What is my HIV risk?
Next
STD Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement