Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV PCR NEGATIVE & ELISA METHOD POSITIVE
Apr 18, 2012

my wife has tested positive for hiv by elisa method. now we have done Qualitative PCR for her . the reports showed not detected. as of now we have given her blood sample for RNA & Western Blot Test. I want to know if the result obtained for PCR should be considered or the RNA & Western Blot Test shall be given priority ? what are the chances of false positive & if so then how much time is required for the false positive to show negative through ELISA method. What is the Treatment For this HIV .I have tested negative for elisa & p24

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi PCR testing is the most accurate as it is detecting the virus. The other test are looking for the body building antibodies against HIV which could take a little longer to show up. The ELISA test is the confirmatory test for HIV antibody test. So with her having all of the test including the PCR she is HIV negative as are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Donated blood now paranoid of being HIV positive
Next
HELP! Condom broke with sex worker

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement