Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can hiv transmit to the dried blood
Apr 18, 2012

I had an accidental fall yesterday and blood started oozing out of my skull. The blood was oozing so forcefully that panicstriken my mother put her palm there which afterwards she washed with dettol and soap. Some blood fall on the ground and dried till it was removed from there. Accidently, my mothers feet went over the clot. My mother is very worried as to weather she'll combat hiv. Please tell me what is the risk of getting hiv infection in this kind of scenerio. And if there is some percentage risk then when should she get herself diagnosed to efface the fear of getting contaminated from her mind.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Are you HIV positive? If not then there is no risk of your mom becoming positive from this. If you are positive, then if your mom did not have any immediate open cuts on her hands or feet when she stepped on the blood then she is fine. HIV does die within a few minutes of leaving the body. So either way if you are positive or not I would say your mom is fine.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV and hep c coinfection
Next
handshake of penis side efect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement