Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnancy and hiv testing
Apr 18, 2012

If i tested negative in my pregnancy for hiv at 20 weeks could my pregnancy crossreact with hiv rapid testing later? Im paraniod and looseing my mind im 29 weeks and they will repeat it at 36 weeks please help me with my concerns

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Depending on what type of testing they ran, if they did a PCR test and it was negative then you are negative. If they ran an HIV antibody test this is one where you can be positive and the test come back negative and then when you are tested later in the pregnancy it can be positive. I would ask what type of test they ran and request a PCR if that is not the type of test they ran. It is not a usual one they do because it is quite expensive, most insurance does cover it.

If for some reason you are positive, there are medications they can put you on at any time during your pregnancy that will prevent your child from being born positive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV contamination by masturbation
Next
HIV and hep c coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement