Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BITTEN BY AN HIV INFECTED PERSON
Apr 18, 2012

I am absolutely nervous! My assistent is HIV positive, by mistake he bit my finger and it bleed. I am taking Truvada and Efavirenz as prophilaxis but I just want to know if there is any risk of getting HIV...He says he has no injuries in his mouth but I can not sleep now I am feeling throat ache... I just can not live my life any more, please give me an answer.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are on the right course of treatment to prevent HIV transmission and getting HIV from a bite carries a very small risk. Especially less so if he is on medication and his viral load is undetectable. HIV is not present in saliva, so he would have had to have active bleeding in his mouth for there to be a chance of HIV transmission to occur. Stress and anxiety can lead to symptoms and your inability to sleep. The medications you are on can also cause side effects that are unpleasant as you go through what we call PEP post exposure prophylaxis.

Is HIV transmission possible in this situation, yes, is it probable NO! I believe you can rest assured that you will be find from this unfortunate incident.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Contact with sex worker
Next
MY WIFE IS PREGNANT PLEASE HELP!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement