Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HIV be tested after months of death?
Apr 18, 2012

Hi, my friend died months ago in the hospital, because of a tropical disease that was not diagnosed correctly and in time. After his death, two days later, labs came out stating he was actually HIV positive. At that time he was already dead and embalmed. His mom sued the hospital he was the first time in, because they treated and diagnosed him wrongly. He was transported to a tropical diseases hospital when he was almost in a coma, where he died in the end. I would like to know if there is any possibility to test his body for HIV, months after he died, if there is a suspicion that HIV was invented to cover up doctors mistakes. Can forensics do this? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and sorry for your loss.

Testing preserved tissues after death for the presence of HIV is possible, but rarely done. I'd suspect that if one looked at your friend's lab tests prior to his death, one might (or might not) find other clues that might be consistent with HIV.

BY



Previous
Effect of Acute Hep C infection on HIV testing period
Next
risks of having annal sex and than having vaginal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement