Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prick in leg
Apr 18, 2012

Hi, I finally plucked up the courage to take a HIV test this week. I picked up the result the following day, it was negative. As I left the clinic and got outside, as I was walking along I felt a sharp stab into the back of my leg. I looked on the floor but couldn't see any thing. I checked my leg and didn't spot any blood or noticeable marks. Do u think it is possible for someone to have stabbed me with a syringe as I was walking along without a mark being left on my leg? Do I really need to start testing again? Also is ARS unlikely to start 5 days post exposure? Thankyou for your time

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi since you saw no blood and not sure what gave you the feeling of being pricked with. I would not be concerned. No you do not need to start testing again!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Should I start treatment with my partner?
Next
pink blotches on body

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement