Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


used condom wrong way around and half way down
Apr 18, 2012

I had protected sex with a girl in my car,but i think that condom was rolled down the wrong way,and only half way,and after ejaculation,i carried on for a few minutes,and after withdrawing from the vagina,the condom stayed in her vagina.I have been worried ever since this night,and 5 weeks later i get a sore throat,tight chest and coughing,please tell me that i am safe form hiv,because i am scared of this whole situation that i have put myself in.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I would recommend that you do receive some testing. With the exposure of the fluids with the condom remaining in her there could be a possible, small, but possible risk of HIV transmission. To give yourself peace of mind as well testing would be your best bet.

Make sure you use this experience for your next encounter and take the time to put the condom on correctly and when pulling out hold on to the bast of the condom so that it comes out on you and with you!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Could ARS develop within 2 days if a more deadly subtype?
Next
HIV/AIDS TRANSMISSION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement