Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Penis scratch and afraid of HIV.
Apr 18, 2012

Hi..I have masturbation and oral sex 5 days ago with an asian massage girl with unknown HIV status and my penis was 50% covered with condom and the rest was having red skin due to a hard masturbation 1 hour before. 2 days after i went to a doctor he told me to make syphilis test called V.D.R.L(R.P.R)and the test shows Non-reactive.

Now i am afraid that i got HIV due to this uncovered area ESP i have read that scratches (even it is small or unseen) on the penis is good for HIV to get into the body by any means (saliva,blood,body fluids...) and i am sure that she touched the uncovered skin area by her hands and lips.

So ..what is your(detailed) opinion for this case? I am so confused please help. Many thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If there were no direct body fluid exchange between you and the woman than the risk of HIV transmission is non existent.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
its a kind of std or hiv or just stress
Next
Could ARS develop within 2 days if a more deadly subtype?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement