Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


its a kind of std or hiv or just stress
Apr 18, 2012

Hello there,I had protected sex last year in september.before we had protected sex she gave an oral sex for few minutes.then she capped me on and we proceed into normal sex.the day after tomorrow an itchy sensation took place for 3 days.then it disappeared.after two months the itchiness came back with few rashes.later on it disappeared again.in december I went for hiv test and it was negative.in february it happened again and persistent rashes were on my hand and my hands and feet were dried.I went to dermatologist and he gave me something antibiotic and the rashes went off.now I have something yellow thrush on my tongue.and I sweat more throughout the day.is it because of hiv or just my stress about hiv?do I have to test for hiv again or just consult with the doctor about std or the std maybe just the yeast infection?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If your test from having protected sex 3-6 months after the experience was negative then you are negative for HIV. Yes there could be another type of infection occurring and I would encourage you to follow up with your health care provider for continued care about the rash and the new symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Asking for 5th time please please help
Next
Penis scratch and afraid of HIV.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement