Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test and timing
Apr 16, 2012

I had a possible exposure 4 years a go. I took an oral Michael test recently and it was negative. My question is because of the delay in testing could I get a false negative? Please answer.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No if an exposure was 4 years ago, an HIV test would be conclusive. Take care, LHW



Previous
HIV Risk!
Next
Disclosure desperate!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement