Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help needed
Apr 15, 2012

hi sir

i had protected sex with a prostitute last march 2, 2012. it was my first sex ever in my life. it was protected oral and vaginal.

1) 2 weeks after the incident, i developed a cold that lasted almost a week. the night before that i was not wearing any shirt on and my back is exposed to the electric fan. is this possibly the cause of the cold?

2) 3 days after developing the cold, i developed a mild cough with phlegm. until now i still have it.

3) when i developed the cold i saw my left tonsil that is developing a white spot (tonsil stone?) there are times that it would be gone and then go back.

4) i also had a pain under my left jaw but i think its not swollen. i dont know.

5) i also had dry and chapped lips together with the cold. it lasted almost 2 weeks. march 27 came and i noticed that my lips are red, puffy and chapped but not painful. on the next day it subsided a little but there's still slight redness and the next day its gone.

6) i also had red spots on my body but it wont last a day. may be it would be gone in 2-4 hours.

can it be an ARS Symptom?

when i ejaculated, i saw the tip of the condom and all the fluids are in there. because it was my first time, i didnt check the condom. i dont know if it is broken or not.

if it is broken, it would leak right?

pls help sir. im getting paranoid. :(

thank you in advance for your reply.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I agree. I think you are getting paranoid. None of your symptoms have me concerned about HIV. Especially since your risk was low. Using a condom for penetrative sex is one of the best ways to protect yourself against HIV. Oral sex is a low-risk activity to begin with. Using a condom for oral sex makes the risk even lower.

Since the condom didn't break, your fluids stayed with you. Her fluids stayed with her. So no transmission of HIV could have taken place. If you symptoms persist, then I would suggest a trip to your doctor to discuss other possible causes. It is not HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
please help please help.......
Next
Possible Semen Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement