Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help please help.......
Apr 14, 2012

I had protected exposure with 4 sex workers in September 2011.Till now I had 6 negative HIV test(last test at 6 months 8 days) but certain symptoms also like rashes, sore throat, mouth ulcer, body pain.From last 6 days i am having mouth ulcers which was not healing. Questions:- 1.Are these ulcers due to HIV? 2.Can anyone infected with HIV show negative result after 6 months? 3. Should I test for HIV again?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, If there have been no other exposures and you tested negative at 6 months then you are negative from this experience. You can have another type of sexually transmitted virus or other infection that I would recommend that you follow up on with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Low-hemoglobin vs HIV
Next
help needed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement