Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rash and anxiety of HIV
Apr 14, 2012

Good day Doctor I recently asked u about possibility of getting hiv fro body massage ( from towels and slipper with existing of cuts on toe and leg ) and u told me it is highly un likely . Now after one month of the massage i have a rash in both of my legs and i lost my appetite , the doctor told me that loosing appetite is because of anxieity and fear from hiv and the the kind of rash is far from hiv So , please could u tell your opinion , could anxiety make me that worse Regards

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes anxiety can lead your body in many different ways. I agree with your health care provider and that your fear and anxiety around HIV is leading you to have these symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Window Period in Pregnency
Next
NIV or OCD?!!!! HELP, PLEASE!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement