Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex with prostitute
Apr 14, 2012

Hi. I was with a prostitute but I use a condom during sex. But I have a concern, when I remove the condom from my penis, I have fear that some vaginal fluid residue that was left outside the condom I have ever in my glans. There is the possibility of becoming infected with HIV. Thank you for your help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid for the risk of HIV transmission. So if the vaginal fluid was on your glands and there were no open areas on your genitals there was not a way for the exchange to happen.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
pubic hair in condom -risk os transmission
Next
breast sucking and handjob from a pregnant sex worker

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement