Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv symptoms and testing
Apr 12, 2012

i had protected sex with sex worker 10 months back.i am having habit of peeling my finger skin.i dont remember whether my finger skin was having open cut duing sex but i inserted my finger in her vagina.i tested negative with p24 antigen/antibodies to hiv1+2 with eclia method after 4 and 9 months.but i use to get sore throat very frequently as soon as i drink something cold even in summers, few days back i had mumps infection but now it is not there,also i have reddenes in my eyes.sir, my parents are thinking about my marriage but i am tense whether i should proceed further in my life or should i go for another hiv test and when? sir, please help me as i dont want to spoil any girl's life.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Any testing done at three months or later can be considered conclusive. You are negative my friend!

In health,

Richard



Previous
Transmission risk-Please answer
Next
Possible exposure to HIV and HHV8

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement