Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Toilet Seat Transmission
Apr 12, 2012

On 4/5, I noticed there was blood on the seat, and I did not sit on the toilet seat. I cleaned up the blood using Clorox wipes. I did not see any blood on my hands. Pardon my graphic description but I then wiped myself in the tub on my butt and back. I am really worried, but will I get HIV/AIDS?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

No. You would not be at risk for HIV in this situtation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
ARS symptoms 3 days after possible exposure
Next
red macule/possible HIV exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement