Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS symptoms 3 days after possible exposure
Apr 12, 2012

Please Please help me with this question.

Over period of 3 days I had multiple sexual encounters with a woman I know who is very promiscuous. I used a condom EVERY time we had intercourse. But no protection when performing oral on each other. Three days after the first sex encounter I came down with a fever, sever aches and pains, sore throat, painfully swollen glands and soaking night sweats. The night sweats scared me the most. I had these symptoms for about 4 or 5 days.

I plan on testing at one month and then at 3 months. But I anxious beyond control. I am so scared out of my mind. And to add to my pain I am married and ridden with guilt.

Is it possible to have ARS symptoms 3 days after possible exposure that I described?

PLEASE PLEASE reply......

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Because you used a condom for penetrative sex, you protected yourself against HIV. Oral sex has been, and remains a low-risk activity and I would not be concerned about transmission. You would not experience ARS so quickly.

In healthy,

Richard



Previous
"Herpes" worry
Next
HIV Toilet Seat Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement