Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"Herpes" worry
Apr 12, 2012

I'm 33 Weeks pregnant and decided to shaved my pubic area. I accidently cut myself also at this time Idont have any outbreaks and i'm talking my meds so I don't have any. I think the next day I shaved my armpits with the same razor now I have a bump in my armpit! Is it possible to have given myself outbreaks in my armpits?! Please answer soon because I planned to breastfeed and don't want to spead this to my newborn! Thanks

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Doesn't sound like you spread Herpes to your armpit. For a few reasons...

Spreading herpes typically takes vigorous rubbing between one infected body part and an uninfected body part. Usually this will be the genitals or the mouth, but rarely could at times be the eyes or fingers..

In your case the odds that you were having an outbreak while on medication, pulled up those Herpes cells on the razor, and then the next day those Herpes cells were still on the razor undisturbed are really completely unlikely.

Also, you're not going to give your newborn Herpes by breastfeeding! Herpes doesn't live on your nipple/breast.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
STD with condom?
Next
ARS symptoms 3 days after possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement