Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes
Apr 12, 2012

Received unprotected oral sex from a women at a wedding in SouthEast Asia. Several days latter I started to have a burning sensation at the tip of my penis, stomach ache and a tired/sluggish feeling (could be jet lag too). One week later I received a sore throat and have been suffering from chronic burning sensation at the type of my penis. Now my balls feel super sensitive and ache. I have a tone of tiny red dots on my penis head. Im almost 100 percent sure I have herpes; however, is two weeks to early to get tested? The red dots are super tiny, not open, nor filled with puss like a white head.

1) When can I test? 2) Could this possibly be something else?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

This does not sound like Herpes. A Herpes outbreak starts out as painful blisters that eventually break, scab over, and fall off.

It could be a skin infection caused by a fungus or bacteria. I would suggest a visit to your doctor to discuss possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Blow job with condom
Next
Cunninglingus during periods

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement