Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Injected Someone Without Gloves...Am I At Risk
Apr 11, 2012

Hi, the other day this guy I know asked me to help him shoot himself up. I told him I'd help him but that I wouldn't inject myself using his needle as I am aware of the dangers sharing needles poses. I didn't have any gloves but made sure that I didn't have any cuts in my hand and constantly kept an eye on the needle to make sure I didn't accidentally poke myself. I'm pretty sure (99.99%-100%) that no blood landed on my hand (no even a drop) and I know for a fact that I didn't prick myself with the needle and I never let him convince me to use his needle. Am I at risk? If I snorted heroin that he gave me could I have HIV? There seemed to be no blood on the heroin i snorted.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I'm glad that you seem to be aware of the dangers of sharing needles because the danger for HIV transmission is quite high. HIV does not survive well outside of the body. Even if there was blood on the Heroin, there would be no risk for HIV transmission.

From what you are describing, transmission in this situation is not likely. If you had stuck yourself with the needle after injecting him, there would be a risk. In this case, that did not happen, and I would not be concerned. Even if you had gotten a drop of blood on your skin, as long as it was intact HIV would not be able to access your blood stream.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Sex with HIV poz
Next
HELP! POZ Pre-Cum Got on my Penis!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement