Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV False Positive?
Apr 3, 2012

Hello! I went for an HIV Oraquick test this morning, which produced a faint red line in the T column. They drew blood and I should know the results in a week.

Later today, I had another test by another facility, and the test turned up negative. I was wondering, if the second test , and the thin red line of the first test, point more towards a false positive for the first test.

Thank you for your help!

Response from Dr. Wohl

I think you are right. You may not know it from reading some of the questions to this forum, but HIV antibody testing with an ELISA or EIA test is actually TOO sensitive. It is designed to be that way intentionally to not miss infections.

The blood test will tell you for sure, but I suspect this is a false faint line.

One caveat is that if you believe you could have been infected within the last month, the antibodies to HIV may not be at a fully detectable level. In that case other types of testing such as a p24 or PCR test would be needed to determine if you have been infected with HIV

DW.



Previous
Anal Sex and HIV/AIDS????
Next
pillow sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement