Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When can I stop worrying about a HIV infection.
Mar 28, 2012

Dear Dr. I really appreciate the information that I have read in regards to peoples questions on hiv. Hopefully you can give me some advice. On Nov.25,2011 I had a sexual encounter with a female and within 3 days I was getting sick. I had a flu-like illness,fever,headaches,nausea,night sweats,and a few rounds of diarhea. I had a pcr dna at 5 and a half weeks,went to the clinic at 7 weeks and was tested for hiv 1/2,I ahd a viral load test at 12 weeks, and went back to the clinic at 14 weeks and was tested again for hiv 1/2. And I have done at least 12 home access test during this 15 week window period. When can I lay this to rest and get on with life? It has taken a mental toll on me. almost to the point of suicide. I thank you very much for the work that you do and I will be making a donation to this foundation.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Any antibody testing done outside the 12 week window can be considered conclusive. You are negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Possible causes of "Itching penis"
Next
Thank you very much sir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement