Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Indeterminate Anti-Hiv test and Negative PCR test
Mar 28, 2012

Dear Dr. Wohl,

I live in Thailand. I had sex with a prostitute twice on Jan 20th. I used condom but I was not sure whether it was broken or not. She had oral sex (no condom and I touched it) for me when I was cum. She had orthodontics with her teeth. After that there was no cut on my penis. However, I felt hurt (may be from the intensely sex) for a couple of days. On Feb29th (5 weeks and 4 days from the exposure), I had an anti-hiv test and the results showed Inderterminate on ECLIA for the first test but Negative on another ECLIA and Immonochromatography anti-hiv test. Then, I tested HIV PCR on Mar 1th. And the result showed Negative. I was still not so sure about the result, so I had another Anti-HIV and HIV PCR test at another hospital on Mar 10th (7 weeks from the exposure). And both results came out Negative. The question is Am I safe now? I'm so scared in this situation. Can't sleep and can't eat.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Sounds like you are HIV negative. That first antibody test was likely false and I would trust the repeat antibody tests and the PCR. DW



Previous
Don't understand results?
Next
Frottage and protected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement