Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


simple question
Mar 27, 2012

hi, richard. i had exposure with a girl, actually i used condom for penetration. but i did not use it when i did oral sex on her vagina having an sore cold or herpes simple in my lips

well, i went for hiv1/hiv2 test at 4 week it came out negative. then 6 week she went to the laboratory and her resurlt came out negative

it is ok her resurlt? it could be paranoin of my im thinking that she could do something to get an hiv negative out from the laboratory, like have a friend there. its crazy i know but sometimes i think that.

what do you think?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I don't think protected penetrative sex and unprotected oral sex are high-risk incidences. I don't think you need to be tested for these incidences in particular. However, if you need to test for your peace of mind, then you need to wait till the three month mark for your result. Her test results having nothing to do with your test results.

In health,

Richard



Previous
"Anal Grinding HIV Risk"
Next
Sex with dog.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement