Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv + and he is not
Mar 25, 2012

Hello Doctor, My Boyfriend is HIV - and I am Hiv + , my vl is undetectable since I started treatment (8 months ago) and cd4 is 839 , we had sex two times and he wanted to do it without condom , I was not agree with his decision so he used the condom but pulled out , my question is : since I am undetectable is any risk for him to get infected ? we had anal sex and the condom broke , I am very nervous , I do not want to affect anybody with this. Please help!!!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There are many studies coming out stating that if someone living with HIV is on medication and has an undetectable viral load the risk of transmission is dramatically reduced if not to no possibility. I would say that you are ok and so is your partner. The one thing you may want to talk to your healthy care provider about PEP Post Exposure Prophylaxis something that can be given to your partner if there is a known risky exposure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
scared of getting tested risky bleeding gums during oral sex
Next
HIA throuhg this limited relation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement