Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unusual possible exposures?
Mar 25, 2012

Hello Shannon, I would really appreciate an answer to my questions, as Im going a bit crazy! Ive had 2 incidents where I fear I may have been exposed to HIV. The first was when I wiped myself with damp tissue in a public toilet. The roll I used had been previously dropped down the toilet, I fear by a HIV+ lady whilst menustrating. Im extra worried because I understand mucous membrane can absorb HIV and I had external thrush (ive been reading about dendrical cells). My second incident was also in a public toilet! I dropped an item down the loo and without thinking put my hand in the water to retrieve it. I didint have any noticeable open wounds but have dodgy cuticles and skin around my nails. Do you think I need to take a test from either of these incidents? Also could a HEP A/B vaccine affect HIV seroconversion or test result in any way? Thankyou in advance.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I'm glad to be here and answering questions for you. There is no risk of HIV transmission from what you have described. Just some second thoughts about reaching into the loo or being careful about wiping yourself. But neither incidence carries a risk of transmission.

Be well and stay safe,Shannon



Previous
Help me
Next
scared of getting tested risky bleeding gums during oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement