Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom broke
Mar 24, 2012

Hi,I am very scared I had sex with a sex worker and just coming towards the end the condom broke,I pulled out and just started panicking, I washed my penis with water,then I asked her if she was clean and if she'd ever been tested,she said she was fine however I was still very worried so I asked her if she would come with me for her to do an oraquick test,she did,and also I did for her benefit,we both were free from HIV however I am still very concerned that she may have contracted it in the last three months.please tell me do I need to be concerned, as I'm really struggling to come to terms with this,,please please reply and give me your advice. Ps.how long would the antibodys take to show up on an oraquick test Thanks very much in advance Regards tj

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, TJ:

Given all the facts, HIV transmission was not likely in this situation. Her test was negative, this was a one-time incident, you were the insertive partner, and the amount of time was brief. You can certainly go in for a follow-up test at the three month mark. I am confident it will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
blowjob hiv risk
Next
PEP Failed 28 hours

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement