Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


white tongue HIV
Mar 24, 2012

I have a white tongue and I am worried about having HIV. I gave oral sex to a person of unknown status on December 30th. It only lasted a few minutes and he did not cum. 6 days later, I had a painless sore throat. I started to read all these forums about a sore throat being a symptom of HIV. I went to the doctor and I tested negative for Strep, Mono, chlamydia, and gonorrhea. The doctor still placed me on antibiotics and I started to develop a white tongue. I went back because of the white tongue and I tested negative for yeast. They told me a white tongue could be something harmless but that I could go to a dentist or ENT. I have read that transmission is possible through precum and my gums bleed when I brush. I would greatly appreciate your help.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. Your bleeding gums can increase the risk, but your partners lack of ejaculation lowers it. In my opinion, we are right back where we started. Not a lot of risk. I do not think you need to test for this incident, but you can certainly do it for your peace of mind. In the future, be sure to wait at least two hours after brushing your teeth before you engage in oral sex. If you need to freshen your breath before being intimate, try some gum or alcohol free mouthwash.

In health,

Richard



Previous
So scared. Please help me
Next
Hiv+ patient and G-tube contents got on arm.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement