Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV window period
Mar 24, 2012

Hi, i took an hiv test 5 months after an encounter and it was negative.. I have read extensively and i know that a 5 month test is conclusive. My question is... does excessive drinking and smoking weaken the immune system enough to delay the prescence of antibodies in a 5 month test? i have read that chemotherapy patients and intraveneous drug users take longer for the antibodies to appear. would it be the same for excessive drinking and smoking? thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Nope.

In health,

Richard



Previous
getting pregant
Next
Broken condom with transgender

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement