Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Razor Transmission
Mar 22, 2012

Yesterday, right after I showered, I realized I had mistaken my razor for my roommate's and had cut myself while I was shaving. I had rinsed the razor off with hot water and body wash before I used it and there was no visible blood or other bodily fluids on it, but I'm wondering if I'm at risk for HIV if my roommate happened to be HIV+. I was also wondering if seeking PrEP would be wise. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there

Even if this "someone" is infected with HIV, it is highly unlikely that HIV would be transmitted to you by sharing a razor. Transmission through sharing a razor is not a likely event; there is no actual evidence that HIV has been transmitted this way. One explanation for this could be that HIV does not survive in the environment long.

I would not seek PrEP.

Take care,

LHW



Previous
IS THERE A CONNECTION AIDS , Sjogren's Syndrome and Connective Tissue Disorders
Next
RE: Ive asked for a few months...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement