Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


did antibiotic delay the window period
Mar 18, 2012

i was diagnose with chlamydia and hsv1&2. i was given a shot of pennicilin and oral medicine of ciprofloxacin and acyclovir. i did a hiv test eia method on 7, 58 and 90 days and rapid test on 50 and 82 days. the result is negative. did my test conclusive or i still need a retest as i still having burning sensation on hand, arm, palm, thigh and feet, fatigue, headache and mild fever. for info i am a male aged 44 and have 2 times unprotected sex with csw with unknown hiv status. tq

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Antibiotics will not effect the outcome of your test. From what you have described with your testing frame you are HIV negative.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV
Next
Hiv from inanimate objects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement